Julian Wadham

Title Role Director Producer
The Song of Names Arbuthnot Bailey François Girard Serendipity Point Films
Colette Ollendorff Wash Westmorland Number 9 Films/Lionsgate
Churchill Montgomery Jonathan Taplitsky Salon Pictures
Victoria & Abdul Alick Yorke Stephen Frears Phenomenon Pictures
The Happy Prince Top Hat Rupert everett ECL Executive
The 9th Life of Louis Drax Dr Janek Alex Aja Miramax Films
The Riot Club Mr Richards Lone Scherfig Blueprint Pictures
Queen & Country Colonel Fielding John Boorman Merlin Films
Iron Lady Francis Pym Phyllida Lloyd Pathe
Outpost: Black Sun Hunt Stephen Barker Black Camel
Now is Good Dr Ryan Ol Parker BBC Films
Scapegoat Headmaster Adams Charles Sturridge The Scapegoat Film Company Ltd
War Horse Captain Steven Spielberg Dreamworks
Cheerful Weather For The Wedding Uncle Bob Donald Rice Cheerful Weather Rice
Legacy Salenko Thomas Ikimi Black Camel Pictures
Fake Identity Sterling Dennis Dimster Nu Image
outpost Hunt Stephen Barker Matador/Black Camel
Wah Wah Uncle Charles Richard E. Grant Lionsgate
Goya's Ghost Joseph Bonaparte Milos Forman Saul Zaentz
Exorcist: The Beginning Major Granville Paul Schrader/Renny Harlin morgans Creek/Warner Brothers
A Different Loyalty Andrew Darcy Marek Kanievska Dimension Films
High Heels & Low Lifes Rogers Mel Smith Fragile Films
Gypsy Woman Stanley Sheree Folkson Sky
The Commissioner Prime Minister George Sluizer Showtime Productions
Preaching To Be Perverted M'learned friend Stuart Urban
Keep The Aspidistra Flying Ravelston Robert Bierman
The Secret Agent The Assistant Commissioner Christopher Hampton Fox Searchlight
The English Patient Madox Anthony Minghella Miramax
The Madness Of King George William Pitt Nicholas Hytner Samuel Goldwyn Co.
Maurice James Ivory Merchant Ivory
Title Role Director Producer
The Singapore Grip Solomon Langfeld Tom Vaughan Mammoth Screen/BBC One
Death In Paradise VI Frank Henderson (guest lead) Richard Signy Red Planet for BBC 1
Outlander Series III Lord George Murray Brendan Maher Starz
Tokyo Trial - 4 part mini series Justice Emma Northcroft (lead) Peter Verhoeff & Rob King Netflix/NHK (Japan)
Outlander Series II Lord George Murray Philip John Starz
The Casual Vacancy Aubrey Jonny Campbell BBC 1
The Outcast Dr Straechan Iain Softley BBC 1
Silk Jeremy Lever Michael Keillor BBC 1
Father Brown Colonel reginald Adams Ian Barber BBC 1
Downton Abbey (series 2) General Sir Herbert Strutt Andy Goddard Carnival Film & Television/ITV
Midsomer Murders series 12 Sir William Chettham Renny Rye ITV
Running Of The Deer Gray Tim Whitby Sky one
Lewis Tom Rattenbury Maurice Phillips ITV
Foyles War Forster Tristram Powell ITV
My Boy Jack King George V Brian Kirk ITV
Ghost boat Captain Nathan Byrnes Stuart Orme Yorkshire Television
Nuremberg Maxwell-Fyfe Pual Bradshaw BBC TV
The Last Viceroy Jenkins Carl Heinmarch Channel 4
Tom Brown's Schooldays Squire Brown David Moore Company Pictures
The Government Inspector Jonathan Powell Peter Kosminsky BBC TV
Dalziel & Pascoe Richard Johnstone Gwennan Sage BBC TV
The Brief Peter Brighton David Drury ITV
Wallis & Edward Alec Hardinge David Moore Company Pictures/ITV
Egypt - Carter & Tutenkhamun Lord Carnarvon Ferdie Fairfax BBC TV
Taggart Brigadier Johnny Scott Ian Madden BBC Scotland
Miss Marple Kevin Halliday Ed Hall ITV
The Alan Clark Diaries Julian John Jones BBC TV
Rosemary & Thyme Lord Elshingham Gwennan Sage Carnival/ITV
Sherlock Holmes Hugo Massingham Simon Cellan Jones BBC TV
Red Cap Lieutenant Col John Cosgrove Martin Hutchings BBC TV
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain King Charles II John Birkett BBC TV
Hitler: The Rise of Evil Captain Mayr Christian Duguay US Networks
Island At War Urba Thaddeus O'Sullivan Granada TV
A Touch Of Frost Harry Monkton Roger Bamford Yorkshire Television
Inspector Lynley - Payment In Blood David Sydeham Kim Flitcroft BBC TV
Spooks Derek Bharat Nalluri Kudos/BBC TV
Justice In Wonderland Desmond Browne QC Tim Leandro BBC TV
Highlander - The Raven Dr Julian Heller George Mendeluk Dimension Films
Kavanagh QC Giles Glazebrook QC Peter Smith ITV
Lucan - The Trial Lord Lucan Richard Signy Granada Television
A Dance To The Music Of Time General Liddament Christopher Morahan ITV
Middlemarch James Chettam Anthony Page BBC TV
Goodbye Cruel World Gavin Kaye Adrian Shergold BBC TV
Blind Justice James Bingham Robert walker/Michael White BBC TV
Country Robert Carlion Richard Eyre BBC
Title Role Director Producer
In Praise of Love Mark Walters Jonatahan Church Theatre Royal Bath
Another Country Vaughan Cunningham Jeremy Herrin West End/Trafalgar Studios/No 1 Tour
Another Country Vaughan Cunningham Jeremy Herrin Theatre Royal Bath/Chichester Festival Theatre
This House Humphrey Atkins Jeremy Herrin RNT/Cottesloe and transfer to Olivier
The Tempest Antonio Trevor Nunn Theatre Royal Haymarket
Midsummer Night's Dream Theseus Sir Peter Hall Rose Theatre, Kingston with Judi Dench
The Prince of Homberg Marshall Dorfling Jonathan Munby Donmar Warehouse
Private Lives Elyot David Haig Theatre Roayl Bath
That Face Hugh Jeremy Herrin Royal Court Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing Don Pedro Nick Hytner RNT
Tartuffe Cleante Lindsay Posner RNT
The Winter's Tale Polixeness Nicholas Hytner Royal National Theatre
Plenty Raymond Brock Jonathan Kent Almeida at the Albery
The Good Samaritan Alan (leading role) John Dove Hampstead Theatre
A letter Of Resignation Olivier Widdowes Christopher Morahan Tour and West End
The Madness Of George III William Pitt Nicholas Hytner Royal National Theatre
Once In A While The Odd Thing Happens Peter Pears Paul Godfrey Royal National Theatre
Our Country's Good Ralph Clark Max Stafford Clark Royal Court
The Recruiting Officer Captain Plume Max Stafford-Clark Royal Court
Mountain Language The Officer Harold Pinter Royal National Theatre
The Changeling Antonio Richard Eyre Royal National Theatre
Serious Money Jake todd Max Stafford Clark Royal Court
Carrington Gerald Brennam Peter Gill Royal National Theatre
Falkland Sound David Tinker Max Stafford-Clark Royal Court
Another Country Barclay Stuart Burge Queens Theatre
When We Are Married Gerald Forbes Ron Eyre Whitehall Theatre
Young Writers Festival Danny Boyle/Antonia Bird Royal Court
  • 📺 So excited by this trailer for #Deceit starring Sion Daniel Young and Nathaniel Martello White - it looks incredi… https://t.co/GQJZjfsCk1
    1 day ago
  • 📺🌟Exclusive Trailer for @Channel4 & @meandyouprods I Am... Victoria - led by our incredible #SuranneJones. This epi… https://t.co/53AIHFPMNI
    4 days ago
  • Very excited to tune in for @BBCRadio4 PARTY'S OVER at 6.30pm this evening. Written by the brilliant Paul Doolan!!
    4 days ago
  • 💫 The #SouthBank @SkyArts Awards 2021 showing tonight @ 9pm on @NOWTV_It - sending lots of luck to our fantastic… https://t.co/4X0ZTmBLOB
    5 days ago
  • 🌟 So happy to announce that @LewisGribben1 will star as Danny in 'The Birth Of Daniel F Harris' from… https://t.co/PdWal0bniQ
    5 days ago